Rogers v. Cnty. of Sacramento
[…] The City defendants argue that plaintiff has not alleged that they denied her participation in any program or activity receiving federal financial assistance, and that her first and second causes of action are conclusory and devoid of factual allegations. (ECF No. 8 at 20.)

Plaintiff's sixth claim also alleges a violation of the “nondiscrimination section of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Street Acts of 1968, 28 U.S.C. § 3789d(c).” (ECF No. 1 at 16.) Title 34 of United States Code, Section 10228 (formerly 42 U.S.C. § 3789d) prohibits discrimination in any program or activity funded by the Act based on “race, color, religion, national origin, or sex.” 34 U.S.C. § 10228(c)). To exhaust administrative remedies under 34 U.S.C. § 10228, an “administrative complaint [must be] filed with the Office of Justice Programs or any other administrative enforcement agency.” 34 U.S.C. § 10228(c)(4)(A); O.L. v. City of El Monte, 2020 WL 4434949, at *16 (C.D. Cal. June 26. 2020). Plaintiff has not made any argument related to this claim and has not offered evidence about whether she exhausted her administrative remedies.