Case No.: 8:18-cv-03154-PWG
[…] Two statutory provisions are relevant. See Mot. to Dismiss 2. First, under 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a), a claimant may not sue the United States
for money damages for injury or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, unless the claimant shall have first presented
the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or registered mail.§ 2675(a). A second provision, § 2401(b), states:
A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues or unless action is begun within six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented.§ 2401(b).
The Government, citing both of these statutes, characterizes the presentment requirement as jurisdictional. See Mot. to Dismiss 2 (citing Ahmed v. United States, 30 F.3d 514, 516 (4th Cir. 1994)). It then argues that Mr.