Rogers v. Avoyelles Parish
[…] The fact that this school board hired someone who was not qualified when hired has no bearing in the case at bar. See LSA-R.S. 17:413 for prerequisites for employment.

Id. at 260 (emphasis added).

In the case at bar, the trial court interpreted Cochran to conclude that a school board may hire an uncertified applicant over one who is certified. However, such an interpretation is not consistent with the reference in Cochran to La.R.S. 17:413 which reads today as it read in 1960, in pertinent part:

No person shall be appointed to teach without a written contract for the scholastic year in which the teaching is to be done. Every teacher shall hold a certificate of a grade sufficiently high to meet the requirements of his position. Parish superintendents of schools shall ascertain definitely, before contracting with a teacher, that the teacher holds a certificate issued by the state board of education.

(Emphasis added.)

We interpret the Cochran opinion to hold that if the uncertified employee subsequently becomes certified, the fact that he or she was not certified at the time of hiring is not important when comparing the two candidates for employment.