Rogers Mccarron & Habas, P.C. v. Acker
[…] The "Notice of Motion to Dismiss," both untimely and facially defective, failed to extend the defendant's time to answer (see CPLR 320[a] ; 3211[f] ).

In an order dated May 21, 2015, the Supreme Court denied the defendant's purported motion to dismiss. In an order dated June 8, 2015, the court, inter alia, denied the plaintiff's motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint without prejudice. Pursuant to CPLR 3213, where the motion is denied, "the moving and answering papers shall be deemed the complaint and answer, respectively, unless the court orders otherwise." Here, there were no answering papers to deem an answer.