No. 79A02–1506–PL–694.
[…] This is an arbitrary distinction that has no basis in the actual holding in Martin Marietta. The ordinances in Town & Country and Pro–Eco were also prohibitive, not permissive, and our Supreme Court did not hesitate to conclude that they were zoning ordinances.
II. Special Exception Requirement
[13] Rogers Group also challenges the requirement that it obtain a special exception from the Area BZA before mining in a Flood Plain zone. Rogers Group contends that this requirement is invalid under Indiana Code section 1103(c), which, again, provides, “ADVISORY—AREA. This chapter does not authorize an ordinance or action of a plan commission that would prevent, outside of urban areas, the complete use and alienation of any mineral resources or forests by the owner or alienee of them.” The trial court rejected this argument, ruling that there is a “flood plain” exception to Section 1103(c). We agree with the trial court.