No. 79A02–1506–PL–694.
[…] Those provisions of the chapter with headings that include “ADVISORY” apply to advisory planning. Ind.Code § 36–7–4–101. Those provisions with headings that include “AREA” apply to area planning. Ind.Code § 36–7–4–102. Those provisions with headings that include “METRO” apply to metropolitan development. Ind.Code § 36–7–4–103. Those provisions without headings apply to all three types of planning. Ind.Code §§ 36–7–4–101, 102, and 103.
[15] In 1997, we addressed Chapter 36–7–4, including a prior version of Section 1103(c), in Irving Materials, 683 N.E.2d 260. At the time, Section 1103(c) provided, “ADVISORY. The advisory planning law does not authorize an ordinance that would prevent, outside of urban areas, the complete use and alienation of any mineral resources or forests by the owner or alienee of them.” Ind.Code § 36–7–4–1103(c) (1997). Both the heading and the language of the provision made clear that, at the time, it applied only to advisory planning jurisdictions.