Rogelio Cornejo, Applicant, v. Younique Cafe Inc.; Zenith Insurance Company, Defendants,
[…] (Bus. & Prof, §§ 17537.1 [addressing representations made to the public by "any person, or an employee, agent or independent contractor employed or authorized by that person"] and 17537.4 [regarding any "person making an offer subject to Section 17537 or to subdivision (a) of Section 17537.1, or any employee, agent, or independent contractor employed or authorized by that person"].)

         Moreover, the Legislature provides much narrower exemptions for attorneys in several other Business and Professions Code sections. These include Business and Professions Code section 7522(e), which exempts "[a]n attorney at law in performing his or her duties as an attorney at law" from private investigator licensure; Business and Professions Code section 10133(a)(3), which exempts "[a]n attorney at law in rendering legal services to a client" from the need for a real estate license; Business and Professions Code section 10133.1(a)(5), which exempts "[a]ny person licensed to practice law in this state, not actively and principally engaged in the business of negotiating loans secured by real property, when that person renders services