Rogelio Cornejo, Applicant, v. Younique Cafe Inc.; Zenith Insurance Company, Defendants,
[…] In addition, as discussed in the Decision, there is a significant expectation that members of the State Bar will select employees, agents, and independent contractors that adhere to the rules concerning confidentiality. In the absence of any evidence of deviation from those rules of confidentiality by applicant's attorney or by lien claimant, there is no issue of confidentiality to address in this case.

         In the Decision it was noted that Evidence Code section 1158 requires that certain medical providers "shall make all of the patient's records.. .available for inspection and copying by the [patient's] attorney at law or his, or her, representative, promptly upon the presentation of the written authorization," and that this provision assures that documents are produced regardless of the identity of the attorney's representative. (Italics added.)

         Evidence Code section 1158 further provides in pertinent part as follows:

No copying may be performed by any medical provider or employer enumerated above, or by an agent thereof, when the requesting attorney has employed a professional photocopier or anyone identified in Section 22451 of the Business and Professions Code as his or her representative to obtain or review the records on his or her behalf. The presentation of the authorization by the agent on behalf of the attorney shall be sufficient proof that the agent is the attorney's representative. (Italics added.)