Rogelio Cornejo, Applicant, v. Younique Cafe Inc.; Zenith Insurance Company, Defendants,
[…] Of more relevance in considering the breadth of the exemption provided in Business and Professions Code section 22451(b) is the fact that the phrase "member of the State Bar or his or her employees, agents, or independent contractors" is used only in that single statutory provision and in no other. Indeed, the phrase "employee, agent, or independent contractor" is only found in two statutory provisions in addition to Business and Professions Code section 22451(b), and in both those instances it is used in a way that assures broad application of the statutory provisions. (Bus. & Prof, §§ 17537.1 [addressing representations made to the public by "any person, or an employee, agent or independent contractor employed or authorized by that person"] and 17537.4 [regarding any "person making an offer subject to Section 17537 or to subdivision (a) of Section 17537.1, or any employee, agent, or independent contractor employed or authorized by that person"].)