Rogelio Cornejo, Applicant, v. Younique Cafe Inc.; Zenith Insurance Company, Defendants,
[…] Moreover, the Legislature provides much narrower exemptions for attorneys in several other Business and Professions Code sections. These include Business and Professions Code section 7522(e), which exempts "[a]n attorney at law in performing his or her duties as an attorney at law" from private investigator licensure; Business and Professions Code section 10133(a)(3), which exempts "[a]n attorney at law in rendering legal services to a client" from the need for a real estate license; Business and Professions Code section 10133.1(a)(5), which exempts "[a]ny person licensed to practice law in this state, not actively and principally engaged in the business of negotiating loans secured by real property, when that person renders services in the course of his or her practice as an attorney at law" from certain Civil Code provisions; and Business and Professions Code section 10151(d)(1), which waives certain requirements for taking a real estate license test for "[a]n applicant who is a member of the State Bar of California."