No. 11 C 4886
[…] Id. Ultimately, the court found that it was unreasonable not to question the parents, Red Cross Center personnel or babysitter prior to arresting the parents for child neglect. Id. at 127. Furthermore, the BeVier court rejected the arresting officer's claim of immunity because "no reasonably well-trained officer could have come to [the arresting officer's] conclusion, viewing the situation objectively." Id. at 128.
Similar to the statute in BeVier, child abduction under 720 ILCS 5/10-5(b)(1) requires intentional conduct in which the perpetrator "[i]intentionally violates any terms of a valid court order granting sole or joint custody, care, or possession to another by concealing or detaining the child or removing the child from the jurisdiction of the court." Like the officer in Bevier, Officer Betz had no evidence that Plaintiff was intentionally concealing or detaining her children. In fact, he had ample reason to know otherwise—Plaintiff informed Betz where she was taking the children and when she would return to the police station.