Roebuck v. Mayo Clinic
[…] The PREP Act gives the HHS Secretary authority to make declarations that confer immunity on certain persons from liability for "loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered countermeasure if a declaration has been issued with respect to such countermeasure." 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(1). Under the PREP Act, a person who suffers a covered injury may bring a claim for compensation from the Covered Countermeasure Process Fund ("Process Fund"), which is administered by the HHS Secretary. Id. § 247d-6e(a). Compensation through the Process Fund "shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding for any claim or suit this section encompasses." Id. § 247d-6e(d)(4). In addition, the PREP Act contains the following preemption language:

An exception to this immunity exists when willful misconduct proximately causes death or serious physical injury. 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(d)(1).