Case No. 18-cv-00171 (CRC)
[…] Id.
Second, with respect to Mann, plaintiffs allege that "[o]ver the course of the month," Doe repeatedly tried to speak with Mann about the sexual overtures he had reported to Anderson. Id. ¶ 85. Plaintiffs allege that Mann was dismissive of Doe's allegations, and made clear that he did not want to hear further complaints about Wilson. Id. ¶ 86-87.
At this early stage in the litigation, these alleged reports were not too vague to implicate the reporting requirements of section 4-1321.02. Doe repeatedly referenced Wilson's "sexual come-ons," which plausibly suggests that Anderson and Mann should have had "reasonable cause to suspect that a child . . . is in immediate danger of being a mentally or physically abused . . . child." D.C. Code § 4-1321.02. Moreover, contrary to defendants' suggestion, D.C. Opp'n at 8-9, it is irrelevant to Anderson and Mann's mandatory reporting duties whether or not Doe separately and voluntarily filed a police report or a report with the Child and Family Services Agency.