No. 1:19-cv-00270-DAD-BAM
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 922(g). Specifically, federal law prohibits possession of firearms by individuals who have been adjudicated mentally defective or have been committed to a mental institution. See 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(4). Federal law also provides an avenue for obtaining relief from this prohibition on the possession of firearms. Currently, any state program that qualifies under 34 U.S.C. § 40915 may provide relief from the disabilities imposed by federal law with respect to the possession of firearms. See Mai v. United States, 952 F.3d 1106, 1111 (9th Cir. 2020). Section 40915 provides that a state shall grant relief from the prohibition if the state program affirms that "the person's record and reputation [] are such that the person will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest[.]" 34 U.S.C. § 40915(a)(2) (emphasis added).