Roe v. Hollister Sch. Dist.
[…] Plaintiffs have not established that the trial court erred in permitting the defense experts to explain why they lacked this information.

4. Undisclosed Expert

Plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred in permitting the defense to present evidence from an undisclosed expert.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300 provides that, "on objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶] (a) List that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260." (Italics added.) We review the trial court's ruling under Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300 for abuse of discretion. (Boston v. Penny Lane Centers, Inc. (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 936, 950.)

Marie Lamb was a school psychologist for the District.