Roe v. Hollister Sch. Dist.
[…] Plaintiffs did not exercise all of their peremptory challenges, and there is no indication in the record that they were unable to select a fair jury without the assistance of their jury consultant. The trial court's order barring them from utilizing their jury consultant was not prejudicial.

2. Use of Kurtz's Deposition Testimony

Plaintiffs challenge the trial court's refusal to allow them to use video excerpts in lieu of testimony for the District's designated person most qualified (PMQ), Dennis Kurtz, the District's assistant superintendent of schools.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.620 provides: "At the trial . . . , any part or all of a deposition may be used against any party who was present or represented at the taking of the deposition, or who had due notice of the deposition and did not serve a valid objection under Section 2025.410, so far as admissible under the rules of evidence applied as though the deponent were then present and testifying as a witness, in accordance with the following provisions: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) An adverse party may use for any purpose, a deposition of a party to the action, or of anyone who at the time of taking the deposition was an officer, director, managing agent, employee, agent, or designee under Section 2025.230 [(PMQ)] of a party.