Roe v. Doe
[…] They moved "on behalf of themselves and other similarly situated persons" for the court to modify its May 2018 order "to exempt and recall from production documents mentioning [them] or their family members" or "to exempt all documents with clergy-penitent communications from production and permit complete redaction of all information that could lead to the identification" of the moving parties. Citing to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.060, subdivision (a), the Members asserted any affected person may move for a protective order against a demand. They noted, "The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense." (§ 2031.060, subd. (b), italics added.)

All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure, unless otherwise indicated.