Roe v. Doe
[…] As we will address in our discussion about sanctions, the Members failed to acknowledge or attempt to distinguish case precedent that the name of a motion is not controlling or that the denial of a motion for reconsideration is nonappealable. (Powell, supra, 197 Cal.App.4th at p. 1577.) B. Protective Order Under Section 2031.060-Nonappealable

We recognize the Members could theoretically have standing to bring a motion for a protective order under section 2031.060, subdivision (a), in the trial court. When there has been a demand for documents, section 2031.060 permits "the party to whom the demand has been directed, and any other party or affected person" to "promptly move for a protective order." (Italics added.) The court has authority to make any protective order "that justice requires to protect any party or other person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense." (§ 2031.060, subd. (b).) Simply stated, nonparties who are "affected persons" have standing to interrupt the proceedings and move for a protective order but, for obvious reasons, must "promptly" do so.

In this case, the Members did not seek a new protective order.