Rodriguez v. Westland Properties, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff counters that she sufficiently alleges that the defendant's conduct was committed in the course of its trade or commerce because the defendant's business encompasses maintaining the common areas of the mall, as well as hiring adequate security personnel. She also counters that she has properly alleged an ascertainable loss because CUTPA claimants are not required to prove measurable monetary damages, and that the defendant's failure to warn of a defective or dangerous condition constitutes an unfair trade practice under General Statutes § 42-110g(a).

General Statutes § 42-110g provides in relevant part: "(a) Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action . . . to recover actual damages . . ."