Rodriguez v. Utah Div. of Real Estate
[…] Signal Int'l, LLC, Nos. 08-1220, 12-557, 136218; 13-6219; 13-6220; 13-6221; 14-7322014, U.S. Dist. LEXIS 158681, at *163 (E.D. La. Aug. 13, 2014) (unpublished). Accordingly, any claims brought under the “KKK Act” fail for the same reasons Mr. Cuara Rodriguez's Section 1985 claims fail, as discussed above.

Citizens for Responsibility & Ethics v. United States Office of Special Counsel, 480 F.Supp.3d 118, 123 (D.D.C. Aug. 6, 2020) (unpublished); see also 5 U.S.C. § 1216(c).

(See Compl., Doc. No. 5 at 4.)

See 18 U.S.C. § 1030(g) (“Any person who suffers damage or loss by reason of a violation of this section may maintain a civil action against the violator to obtain compensatory damages and injunctive relief or other equitable relief.”); 18 U.S.C. § 1031(h) (“Any individual who-(1) is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment by an employer because of lawful acts done by the employee on behalf of the employee or others in furtherance of a prosecution under this section (including investigation for, initiation of, testimony for, or assistance in such prosecution), and (2) was not a participant in the unlawful activity that is the subject of said prosecution, may, in a civil action, obtain all relief necessary to make such individual whole.”).

See 18 U.S.C. § 1348; Heath v. Root9B, No. 18-cv-01516-RBJ-KMT, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 34391, at *17 (D. Colo. Mar. 4, 2019) (unpublished) (“18 U.S.C. § 1348 is a criminal statute without a private right of action.”); Jacobo-Rosas v. Elsenheimer, 2022 U.S. Dist.