Rodriguez v. Tovar
[…] Generally, a breach-of-contract plaintiff's failure to perform his contractual obligations (or tender performance) precludes recovery from the other party for breaching the contract. See Dobbins v. Redden, 785 S.W.2d 377, 378 (Tex. 1990) (per curiam). The trial court, however, did not grant Tovar relief under his breach of contract claim. The judgment awards Tovar relief under the DTPA and the Property Code.

Specifically, the trial court found that the Rodriguezes violated Property Code section 5.085, which provides that "[a] potential seller may not execute an executory contract with a potential purchaser if the seller does not own the property in fee simple free from any liens or other encumbrances." Tex. Prop. Code § 5.085(a). Further, the Legislature has declared that a violation of section 5.085(a) constitutes a deceptive trade practice under the DTPA independently of, and in addition to, the laundry list of deceptive acts otherwise listed in the DTPA. See id. § 5.085(c)(1) ("A violation of this section . . . is a false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice within the meaning of Section 17.46, Business & Commerce Code, and is actionable in a public or private suit brought under [the DTPA.]").