Rodriguez v. State
[…] Lofton, 45 S.W.3d at 652. With regard to misdemeanor deadly conduct, the second prong of the Rousseau test is not met. We conclude that the evidence in the instant case did not raise the issue of the lesser-included offense of deadly conduct.

C. Reckless Driving

Appellant contends the trial court erred when it denied his requested jury charge on the lesser-included misdemeanor offense of reckless driving. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.401(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009). A person commits reckless driving if the "person drives a vehicle in wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." Id. "Wilful and wanton" in this context means "the deliberate conscious indifference to the safety of others." See Bartholomew v. State, 871 S.W.2d 210, 215 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994) (White, J., concurring) (citing White v. State, 647 S.W.2d 751, 753 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 1983, pet. ref'd).