Rodriguez v. State
[…] Sergeant Alonzo concluded Rodriguez was intoxicated because he had blood shot eyes and slurred speech, was confused, moved very slowly and methodically, smelled of alcohol, and performed poorly on the sobriety tests. In addition, Officer Vidal testified that Rodriguez had an open bottle and two plastic cups containing liquor in the passenger compartment of his car. Rodriguez's refusal to provide a breath specimen to determine his blood alcohol content may be considered as evidence against him. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.061 (Vernon 1999) ("A person's refusal of a request by an officer to submit to the taking of a specimen of breath or blood . . . may be introduced into evidence at the person's trial."); Gaddis v. State, 753 S.W.2d 396, 399-400 (Tex.Crim.App. 1988). Even in the absence of evidence of erratic driving, the evidence was legally sufficient for the trial judge to conclude that Rodriguez was driving while intoxicated on a public road.