Rodriguez v. Russi
[…] In addition, defendant argued that plaintiff was not entitled to fees incurred before November 5, 2009 or after January 21, 2010. Apparently, more than half of the fees sought were incurred before defendant found out about the lawsuit on November 5. In addition, plaintiff sought fees incurred after January 21, 2010, contrary to the settlement agreement. Lastly, defendant argued that even if plaintiff was entitled to fees, they must be reasonable and should not exceed $1,705.

For a document to be admitted under the business record hearsay exception under Evidence Code section 1271, subdivision (d), it is required that the “sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”

Defendant calculated $1,705 by adding the attorney’s fees incurred by plaintiff for filing the complaint to the attorney’s fees incurred between November 5, 2009 and January 21, 2010.