Rodriguez v. Rodriguez
[…] The defendant moves that the Court determine that his workers' compensation settlement in the gross amount of $100,000 be exempt from the payment of alimony and/or support and/or property distribution. The motion is made subsequent to a motion for contempt filed by the plaintiff claiming failure to pay the pendente lite order entered by the Court on September 21, 1994. That order, in addition to ordering child support and alimony, ordered the defendant to file a current financial affidavit.

The defendant claims, as part of his argument that Connecticut General Statutes Sec. 31-320, which states in part, "All sums due for compensation under the provisions of this Chapter shall be exempt from attachment and execution and shall be nonassignable before and after award," exempts this settlement from consideration in this action.