Rodriguez v. Rodriguez
[…] Even assuming as appellant argues, that actual notice under section 473.5 can only arise from valid service of the summons and complaint (and not from other sources) appellant has failed to demonstrate defective service of the summons and complaint.

Compliance with service requirements is required under California law. (Lee v. Placer Title Co. (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 503, 509 [“Successful service by mail requires strict compliance with all statutory requirements”].) However, it appears such compliance was achieved in this case. Rodriguez served the summons and complaint pursuant to section 415.40, which provides: “[a] summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt. Service of a summons by this form of mail is deemed complete on the 10th day after such mailing.” (§ 415.40.) Service by mail on a defendant outside the state, does not require an executed acknowledgment of receipt. (See Johnson & Johnson v.