Rodriguez v. Rodriguez
[…] Thus she maintains the defective service deprived her of actual knowledge of the action. As we shall explain, the trial court properly denied the motion.

Preliminarily we note that a motion to set aside a default judgment falls within the discretion of the trial court and absent a clear showing of abuse the lower court’s determination will not be set aside. (Anastos v. Lee (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 1314, 1317; see Ellard v. Conway (2001) 94 Cal.App. 540, 547.) With this standard of review in mind, we turn to appellant’s contentions with respect to sections 473.5 and 473.

A. Section 473.5

Pursuant to section 473.5, subdivision (a): “When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action. The notice of motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has been entered.” (§ 473.5, subd. (a).)

The 180 day and two year time limitation periods contained in section 473.5 also apply to motions filed under section 473, subdivision (d) seeking relief from default based on defective or lack of service of the summons. (Gibble v. Car-Lene Research, Inc.