Rodriguez v. O'Malley
[…] Jones wished the Plaintiff to continue elevating her legs after the procedure. In fact, the Plaintiff testified that is what Dr. Jones actually recommended to her and that is what she did. (R. 63).

In an effort to avoid this conclusion, the Commissioner contends that the ALJ's step-two non-severity finding relative to the Plaintiff's venous insufficiency was proper because a severe impairment must last or be expected to last longer than twelve months, which-the Commissioner maintains-the record does not support. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.909 (“Unless [a claimant's] impairment is expected to result in death, it must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least [twelve] months.”). The problem with this assertion is that the Court can only rely on what the ALJ sets forth in her decision, not on post-hoc rationalizations offered by the Commissioner on appeal. Watkins v. Comm'r of Soc.