Rodriguez v. Midstate Medical Center
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted; emphasis in original.) Sullivan v. Lake Compounce Theme Park, Inc., 277 Conn. 113, 118, 889 A.2d 810 (2006).

General Statutes § 31-290a provides in relevant part: "(a) No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits . . . (b) Any employee who is so discharged or discriminated against may either: (1) Bring a civil action . . . for the reinstatement of his previous job, payment of back wages and reestablishment of employee benefits . . . or (2) file a complaint with the chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission alleging violation of the provisions of subsection (a) of this section . . ."

CLP cites to DeOliveira v. Liberty Mutual Ins.