The Honorable Charles V. Harrington, Judge
[…] Ruesga v. Kindred Nursing Cntrs., L.L.C., 215 Ariz. 589, ¶ 11, 161 P.3d 1253, 1257 (App. 2007). And dismissals without prejudice are not final judgments. McMurray, 220 Ariz. 71, ¶ 4, 202 P.3d at 539. Therefore, we do not have jurisdiction of this appeal under § 12-2101(A)(2).
¶5 In her supplemental brief, however, Rodriguez argues that although the order dismissing her claim was without prejudice, it effectively terminated her action in its entirety because the statute of limitations would bar the refilling of her claim. She relies on § 12-2101(A)(3), which gives this court jurisdiction over appeals "[f]rom any order affecting a substantial right made in any action when the order in effect determines the action and prevents judgment from which an appeal might be taken." This exception could apply, for example, when the complaint is dismissed after the statute of limitations has clearly run, precluding the plaintiff from refiling her claims. See Garza v. Swift Transp. Co., 222 Ariz. 281, ¶ 15, 213 P.3d 1008, 1011 (2009) (noting that "[t]he classic example of an order falling under § 12-2101(D) is a dismissal without prejudice entered after the statute of limitations has run."); see also Campbell v. Deddens, 93 Ariz. 247, 250, 379 P.2d 963, 965 (1963) (dismissal for want of prosecution is an appealable order because it "'determines the action and prevents judgment from which an appeal might be taken'"), quoting § 12-2101(D); but see Osuna v.