Rodriguez v. Kivett's Inc.
[…] If, however, the district court should determine that the defense is not dispositive of every claim against every defendant, it should continue to deny remand and proceed with the proper disposition of the case.
Id. at 638-39 (emphasis in original). Under Smallwood andRainwater, if a common defense disposes of all claims against all defendants the case must be remanded to state court. If it does not, the Court applies the following fraudulent joinder analysis.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), "any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed . . . to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending." The removing party has the burden of proving that the federal court has jurisdiction to hear the case. Jernigan v. Ashland Oil, Inc., 989 F.2d 812, 815 (5th Cir. 1993).