Rodriguez v. Kijakazi
[…] The FVRA governs the conditions under which acting officers may “temporarily carry out the duties of a vacant PAS office”-that is, an office “requiring Presidential appointment and Senate confirmation” pursuant to the Appointment Clause. NLRB v. SW Gen. Inc., 580 U.S. 288, 292-93 (2017). The SSA is headed by the Commissioner of Social Security, which is a PAS office. 42 U.S.C. §§ 901, 902(a)(1). Section 3345 of the FVRA dictates who may serve as an acting officer, and such an acting officer serves “temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time limitations of section 3346.” 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(1)-(3).