Rodriguez v. Kijakazi
[…] Pl.'s Br. at 9 (citing Tr. at 16). He adds that the ALJ could have found that “diabetic neuropathy” is a non-severe medically determinable impairment, but instead, he found that it is not a medically determinable impairment. Id. This, Rodriguez emphasizes, is not a distinction without a difference because “[d]oing so allowed the ALJ to completely ignore any limitations related to diabetic neuropathy” in assessing the RFC. Pl.'s Reply Br. at 3 (citing, among others, 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(2) (“We will consider all of your medically determinable impairments of which we are aware, including your medically determinable impairments that are not ‘severe[]' . . . when we assess your residual functional capacity.”)); Pl.'s Br. at 9 (citing same).

At step two, an ALJ determines whether claimant has a “medically determinable physical or mental impairment” that meets the duration requirement and is severe. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(a)(4)(ii).