Rodriguez v. Kijakazi
[…] The FVRA governs the conditions under which acting officers may “temporarily carry out the duties of a vacant PAS office”-that is, an office “requiring Presidential appointment and Senate confirmation” pursuant to the Appointment Clause. NLRB v. SW Gen. Inc., 580 U.S. 288, 292-93 (2017). The SSA is headed by the Commissioner of Social Security, which is a PAS office. 42 U.S.C. §§ 901, 902(a)(1). Section 3345 of the FVRA dictates who may serve as an acting officer, and such an acting officer serves “temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time limitations of section 3346.” 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(1)-(3). In turn, § 3346(a) provides, in relevant part, that an acting officer may serve “(1) for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs; or (2) . . . once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate, from the date of such nomination for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate.” Id. § 3346(a)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). Subsection 3346(a)(1)'s 210-day period is extended to 300 days when the vacancy occurs at the beginning of a presidential transition. Id. § 3349a(b).

The Supreme Court explained the purpose of the FVRA as follows: