Rodriguez v. Kijakazi
[…] (Tr. 5556.)

The ALJ issued his decision on November 26, 2019, finding that Rodriguez has not been disabled since June 22, 2016, the date the application was filed. (Tr. 727.)

3. Legal Standards

The Social Security Act provides SSI to individuals with physical and mental disabilities who have limited income and resources. See 42 U.S.C. 1382. Disability is defined as the “inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment. . . which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months.” 42 U.S.C. 423(d)(1)(A); see also 42 U.S.C. 1382c(a)(3)(A).

The Commissioner uses a sequential, five-step approach to determine whether the claimant is disabled. See Schofield v. Saul, 950 F.3d 315, 317 (5th Cir. 2020).