X03HHDCV176088349S
[…] See General Statutes § 31-60(b). The difference between the minimum fair wage provided for by the CMWA (currently $ 10.10 per hour) and the minimum wage permitted to be paid to service employees who customarily and regularly receive gratuities (currently $ 6.38 per hour) is known as the "tip credit." See Amaral Brothers, Inc. v. Dept. of Labor, 325 Conn. 72, 74, 155 A.3d 1255 (2017); Stevens v. Vito’s By The Water, LLC, No. HHDCV 156062506S, 2017 WL 6045302, at *1 (Conn.Super.Ct. Nov. 9, 2017) .
Section 31-60(b) provides in pertinent part: "The Labor Commissioner shall adopt such regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, as may be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this part. Such regulations ... shall recognize, as part of the minimum fair wage, gratuities ..."
In authorizing a tip credit, state regulations distinguish between "service duties" and "nonservice duties."