20-23287-CIV-GAYLES/OTAZO-REYES
[…] Accordingly, the undersigned recommends that Defendants' Joint Motion to Dismiss be granted on this ground.
3. “Trafficking”
Next, Defendants argue that “Habanos['] and Tabacuba's conduct does not qualify as trafficking”, hence, “neither does Imperial's or WPP's alleged participation in or profiting from that conduct.” See Joint Post-Remand Brief [D.E. 320 at 15]. Defendants rely on 22 U.S.C. § 6023(13)(B)(iv), which provides that “trafficking” does not include “transactions and uses of property by a person who is both a citizen of Cuba and a resident of Cuba, and who is not an official of the Cuban Government or the ruling political party in Cuba.” Defendants then seize on the Helms-Burton Act's definition of a “person” as “any person or entity, including any agency or instrumentality of a foreign state”, see Id. § 6023(11), to argue that Habanos and Tabacuba, as agencies or instrumentalities of a foreign state, namely, Cuba, are exempt