20-23287-CIV-GAYLES/OTAZO-REYES
[…] As such, Plaintiffs' disavowal of their duty at the pleading stage to plausibly allege that Defendants knowingly and intentionally acted without their authorization is ineffective. Hence, the undersigned recommends that Defendants' Joint Motion to Dismiss be granted on these grounds.
5. Claim ownership
Finally, Defendants argue that the Second Amended Complaint fails to allege that Plaintiffs own the claim to the Property and that the Property was confiscated from a U.S. national. See Joint Post-Remand Brief [D.E. 320 at 19-21] (citing 22 U.S.C. §§ 6082(a)(1)(A), (4)(B)). As noted above, the Helms-Burton Act requires that “[i]n the case of property confiscated before March 12, 1996, a United States national may not bring an action under this section on a claim to the confiscated property unless such national acquires ownership of the claim before March 12, 1996.” See 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(4)(B).
Plaintiffs allege that they are the “heirs and successors of Ramon Rodriguez Gutierrez [(‘Gutierrez')]. . . and the owners of a 90% interest in Ramon Rodriguez e Hijos Sociedad en Comandita (‘RRHSC').” See Sec. Am. Compl. [D.E. 208 ¶ 1].