6:18-cv-01640-MK
[…] There is a question of fact as to whether Defendants' use of force was in fact justified and lawful. Indeed, neither side has moved for summary judgment on the excessive use of force claim against the individual officers or the state law battery claim. The Court declines Plaintiff's invitation to address this pleading issue at the summary judgment stage.
B. Third Affirmative Defense (ORS 31.180 tort immunity)
Plaintiff's “Motion 2” seeks summary judgment on Defendants' Third Affirmative Defense which asserts that “Defendants may be immune to liability under ORS 31.180.” Answer ¶ 69. ORS 31.180 provides, in relevant part:
(1) It is a complete defense in any civil action for personal injury or wrongful death that:
(a) The person damaged was engaged in conduct at the time that would constitute aggravated murder, murder or a Class A or a Class B felony; and
(b) The felonious conduct was a substantial factor contributing to the injury or death.
(2) To establish the defense described in this section, the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence the fact that the person damaged was engaged in conduct that would constitute aggravated murder, murder or a Class A or a Class B felony.
(3) Nothing in this section affects any right of action under 42 U.S.C. 1983.
First, the statute by its own terms does not provide a defense to a Section 1983 claim, so Plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment on this defense insofar it relates to his Section 1983 claim.
As to the applicability of this defense to the state law claims, Plaintiff contends that the only crime Plaintiff was charged with-Unlawful Use of a Weapon-is not “conduct.. .that would constitute aggravated murder, murder or a Class A or a Class B felony” and is therefore not subject to the statute.