Rodriguez v. Fuentes (In re Cogent Energy Servs.)
[…] Billitteri, 2010 WL 6785484, at *4 (citing Dorsey, 540 F.3d at 343-44). Although the Fifth Circuit held that the plaintiff was not required to plead scienter, it explained the plaintiff "alleged all of the elements of Texas securities fraud under the TSA with sufficient particularity, [so] his claims against [the defendant] acting as a seller . . . should not have been dismissed." Dorsey, 540 F.3d at 344.

The Billitteri court stated: "This court is persuaded by the analysis of Dorsey[.] A plaintiff alleging a violation of Texas securities fraud under the TSA, that is, a violation of article 33 of the TSA, must satisfy the heightened pleading requirements of Rule 9(b)." Billitteri, 2010 WL 6785484, at *5 (internal quotation marks omitted). We read § 4008.052's requirement of "an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to state a material fact"-in light of Dorsey's reasoning-to mean Rule 9(b)'s heightened pleading standard applies to a § 4008.052 claim.

Because Gamez Rodriguez has failed to plead in compliance with Rule 9(b), her claim for primary liability under the TSA fails.

C. TSA Secondary Aider Liability and Control Liability