Rodriguez v. Fuentes (In re Cogent Energy Servs.)
[…] ECF No. 16 ¶ 47. Gamez Rodriguez did not specify the theory of unjust enrichment she is pursuing. Nonetheless, there are no facts supporting a duress or taking of undue advantage theory. The only factual basis in the complaint is the alleged fraudulent conduct.

Plaintiff fails to plead fraud in accordance with Rule 9(b). The claim for unjust enrichment is baseless.

B. Texas Securities Act Primary Liability

Gamez Rodriguez alleges Defendants violated § 4008.052 of the Texas Securities Act. ECF No. 16 ¶ 49. Section 4008.052 of the TSA states:

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (c) a person who offers or sells a security and from whom another person buys the security is liable to the buyer of the security . . . if the person offers or sells the security by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading.
Tex. Gov't. Code § 4008.052.

The United States District Court for the Northern District of Texas, relying on a Fifth Circuit panel's opinion, held that securities fraud claims under the TSA must meet Rule 9(b)'s heightened standard. Billitteri v.