Rodriguez v. Fuentes (In re Cogent Energy Servs.)
[…] Gamez Rodriguez asserts "[d]ue to the misrepresentations and fraudulent conduct on the part of Defendants, Andreina is entitled to rescission of the contract pursuant to common law and the Texas Securities Act." ECF No. 16 ¶ 69. Her request for rescission predicated upon fraud fails because she has not pled fraud with particularity.

H. Veil Piercing

Gamez Rodriguez seeks to pierce the corporate veil and hold Defendant Cogent Energy Holdings liable for all amounts owed by Defendants Cogent Energy Services "[b]ecause of the nature of the relationship between them." ECF No. 16 ¶ 71.

Section 21.223(b) of the Texas Business Organizations Code-the veil piercing statute-predicates veil piercing on actual fraud. The provision states that liability is not limited if the plaintiff "demonstrates that the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate." Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.223(b) (West); see Keyes v. Weller, 67 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 1357 (2024).

As her fraud claims fail, so too does her request to pierce the corporate veil.

III. Dismissal With Prejudice