21-cv-1442-BAS-MSB
[…] Regardless of whether a petitioner actually files a petition for certiorari in the United States Supreme Court, the ninety-day period within which a petitioner can do so is included within AEDPA's period of direct review. See Bowen v. Roe, 188 F.3d 1157 1158-59 (9th Cir. 1999).
Here, Petitioner's judgment became final on November 14, 2018. (See Final Judgment.) Petitioner thereafter had until February 13, 2019-or 90 days after the Final Judgment-to petition the United States Supreme Court for a writ of certiorari. See 28 U.S.C. § 2101 (“Any other appeal or any writ of certiorari intended to bring any judgment or decree in a civil action, suit or proceeding before the Supreme Court for review shall be taken or applied for within ninety days after the entry of such judgment or decree.”). He did not do so.