Rodriguez v. Dretke
[…] Roberts, 319 F.3d at 693, n. 14. Furthermore, they did not change the fact that Petitioner had not obtained a final judgment by the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals on the claims on which he could have sought review by the Supreme Court. In the absence of a judgment by the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, the Supreme Court has no certiorari jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 1257 ("Final judgments . . . rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari.").

Petitioner maintains his Petition for Discretionary Review was timely. However, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals determined it was untimely. On several post-dismissal motions, they repeated this finding.