Rodriguez v. Discover Bank
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986).

III. DISCUSSION

Defendants move for summary judgment on all of Plaintiff's FDCPA claims. As discussed below, the Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to raise a triable issue of material fact with respect to her claims and therefore grants summary judgment in favor of Defendants.

Plaintiff alleges that Defendants have violated: (1) 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(2), by the "false representation of the character, amount, or legal status of any debt"; (2) 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(5), by communicating a "threat to take any action that cannot legally be taken or that is not intended to be taken"; (3) 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(1), by using unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt - i.e., attempting to collect an amount that is not "expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law"; (4) and 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(b), by attempting to collect a