Rodriguez v. Discover Bank
[…] III. DISCUSSION

Defendants move for summary judgment on all of Plaintiff's FDCPA claims. As discussed below, the Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to raise a triable issue of material fact with respect to her claims and therefore grants summary judgment in favor of Defendants.

Plaintiff alleges that Defendants have violated: (1) 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(2), by the "false representation of the character, amount, or legal status of any debt"; (2) 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(5), by communicating a "threat to take any action that cannot legally be taken or that is not intended to be taken"; (3) 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(1), by using unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt - i.e., attempting to collect an amount that is not "expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law"; (4) and 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(b), by attempting to collect a debt prior to providing verification of the debt in accordance with § 1692g(b).