22-P-256
[…] Discussion. On appeal, Rodriguez claims, among other things, that the commissioner violated her own regulations by failing to perform a risk assessment using standardized assessment tools, see 501 Code Mass. Regs § 17.04(f) (2019), and that the commissioner improperly considered the fact that he filed an appeal, motions for postconviction relief, and petitions for clemency.
1. Risk assessment. The statute requires that the superintendent make a recommendation which encompasses, among other things, the risk posed by release. See G. L. c. 127, § 119A (c ) (1) ("The superintendent shall transmit with the recommendation: (i) a medical parole plan; (ii) a written diagnosis by a physician licensed to practice medicine under section 2 of chapter 112; and (iii) an assessment of the risk for violence that the prisoner poses to society"). The regulation appliable to risk provides, in pertinent part:
"17.04: Multidisciplinary Review Team