Rodriguez v. Colorado
[…] Johnson & Johnson (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 110, 136; Taylor v. Nabors Drilling USA, LP (2014) 222 Cal.App.4th 1228, 1240.) "'We analyze the special verdict form de novo'" (Rodriguez v. Parivar, Inc. (2022) 83 Cal.App.5th 739, 751; see also McCoy v. Gustafson (2009) 180 Cal.App.4th 56, 91 ["a special verdict's correctness is analyzed as a matter of law and therefore subject to de novo review"]) and review the adequacy of the special verdict form for prejudicial error (Austin B. v. Escondido Union School Dist. (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 860, 872).

Civil Code section 1431.2, subdivision (a), provides the liability of a defendant for noneconomic damages in a personal injury action "shall be several only and shall not be joint," with each defendant "liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant's percentage of fault" and "a separate judgment . . . rendered against that defendant for that amount." As Colorado points out, the Supreme Court in DaFonte v. Up-Right, Inc.