Rodriguez v. Colorado
[…] It determined Rodriguez's damages totaled $865,000, of which $750,000 was for noneconomic loss. On January 6, 2022 the court entered a judgment in the amount of $816,000 against Colorado and in favor of Rodriguez.

The parties do not explain the apparent discrepancy between the jury's verdict and the court's judgment. Rodriguez neither appealed the court's judgment nor argued it should be corrected.

DISCUSSION

1. The Court Did Not Err in Rejecting the CACI No. 1100 Series of Jury Instructions a. Governing law and standard of review

Section 835 provides, unless exempted by statute, "[A] public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: [¶] (a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or [¶] (b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition."