Rodriguez v. Colorado
[…] Colorado argues there was substantial evidence from which a jury could reasonably infer constructive notice, pointing to Ruzak's testimony that Baldwin Park painted a red "no parking" curb on Azusa Canyon Road where it intersects with Sandstone, a less busy street than, and located immediately to the north of, Nubia. He contends the jury could reasonably infer from that testimony the cities had been patrolling the area and thus were aware of the traffic patterns and sight lines at the intersections along that stretch of Azusa Canyon Road. In support Colorado quotes subdivision (b)(1) of section 835.2, which provides for the admissibility of evidence as to "[w]hether the existence of the condition and its dangerous character would have been discovered by an inspection system." Ruzak's testimony, Colorado asserts, showed the cities could have discovered and remedied the dangerous condition had they performed a reasonable inspection of the Nubia intersection.