Rodriguez v. City of San Jose
[…] C. Fourth Amendment

Plaintiffs allege that Defendants' confiscation of the guns and their decision not to return the guns to Lori constitute an unreasonable seizure under the Fourth Amendment. Compl. ¶¶ 45-47. Plaintiffs do not challenge the reasonableness of the search of Lori and Edward's home; rather, they challenge the reasonableness of Defendants' confiscation and retention of the firearms. Cross-MSJ 12-14.

The Court finds that, under the circumstances, the confiscation of the guns was entirely reasonable. Edward was detained for mental health reasons under § 5150, and the officer on the scene confiscated the guns under § 8102. This is precisely the type of scenario that § 8102 is designed to address. See Welfare & Institution Code § 8102 ("Whenever a person, who has been detained or apprehended for examination of his or her mental condition . . . , is found to own, have in his or her possession or under his or her control, any firearm whatsoever, or any other deadly weapon, the firearm or other deadly weapon shall be confiscated by any law enforcement agency or peace officer, who shall retain custody of the firearm or other deadly weapon.") (emphasis added). It was not unreasonable for the officer to follow the statutory procedure for confiscating deadly weapons from a person "who has been detained . . . for examination of his or her mental condition." Id.

The City's continued retention of the guns is likewise reasonable.