Rodriguez v. City of N.Y.
[…] Inasmuch as plaintiff's opposition is based on little more than conjecture and unsupported assertions, Vermilyea LLC's motion for summary judgment must be granted and the claims against it dismissed (see Alvarez v Prospect Hosp., 68 NY2d 320,324 [1986]).

In its discretion, this Court finds that Vermilyea LLC is entitled to recover costs and reasonable attorney's fees from plaintiff's attorneys, Ferro, Kuba, Mangano & Skylar, P.C., based on the fact that counsel's conduct in continuing to prosecute this action against that defendant following the completion of depositions was frivolous. CPLR 8303-a provides that, in an action for damages for personal injury, where a claim is continued and found "at any time during the proceedings or upon judgment, to be frivolous by the court, the court shall award to the successful party costs and reasonable attorney's fees not exceeding ten thousand dollars."