Rodriguez v. City of Chula Vista Civil Serv. Comm'n
[…] However, as Rodriguez correctly notes in his briefing, adherence to the technical rules of evidence is not required in an administrative appeal hearing. (See e.g., Gov. Code, § 11513, subd. (c) ["The hearing need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to evidence and witnesses, except as hereinafter provided. Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or statutory rule which might make improper the admission of the evidence over objection in civil actions."]; see also MacDonald v.