Rodriguez v. City of Chula Vista Civil Serv. Comm'n
[…] The court previously rejected Rodriguez'[s] other grounds for overturn[ing] the Commission's decision to terminate him from the Chula Vista Police Department. The amended Statement of Findings and Decisions is supported by the evidence, and Rodriguez'[s] application for a second writ of mandamus is denied."

Judgment on the order was entered in March 2011.

DISCUSSION


I


Governing Law and Standard of Review in Administrative Mandamus

This is an action for administrative mandamus under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5. This statute provides in part: "(a) Where the writ is issued for the purpose of inquiring into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer, the case shall be heard by the court sitting without a jury. . . . [¶] (b) The inquiry in such a case shall extend to the questions whether the respondent has proceeded without, or in excess of jurisdiction; whether there was a fair trial; and whether there was any prejudicial abuse of discretion.