Civ. No. 17-6884-KM
[…] Rodriguez contends that the ALJ failed to properly consider all of her "severe" and "non-severe" impairments in formulating her RFC. (PBr. at 28-32). Rodriguez claims that this failure by the ALJ resulted in an improper finding that Rodriguez has no physical limitations. (PBr. at 29).
"Between steps three and four, the ALJ is required to assess all of the claimant's impairments - even ones that are not 'severe' - in combination, when making the RFC determination." Kalb v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., Civ. No. 17-5262 (JBS), 2018 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 214905, at *25 (D.N.J. Dec. 21, 2018) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(2) ("We will consider all of your medically determinable impairments of which we are aware, including your medically determinable impairments that are not 'severe,' as explained in §§ 404.1520(c), 404.1521, and 404.1523, when we assess your residual functional capacity."); see Marsella v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., Civil Action No. 18-2294 (JBS), 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 28995, at *32 (D.N.J. Feb. 25, 2019). The ALJ must apply SSR 96-8p, which provides: