Rodriguez v. Bell
[…] Williams v. Taylor, 529 U.S. 362, 412-13 (2000).

Discussion

The Supreme Court sentenced Mr. Rodriguez to the negotiated sentence of twenty-five years' imprisonment and five years' PRS for Manslaughter in the First Degree. "Manslaughter in the first degree is a class B felony." N.Y. Penal Law § 125.20. "[T]he sentence imposed upon a person who stands convicted of a class B . . . violent felony offense[, including manslaughter in the first degree, as defined in section 125.20,] must be a determinate sentence of imprisonment which shall be in whole or half years." Id. § 70.02(1)(a), (2)(a). "[T]he term [of imprisonment] must be at least five years and must not exceed twenty-five years." Id. § 70.02(3)(a).