Case No.: 8:19-cv-01552-PWG
[…] Notice of Removal 1, ECF No. 1. The circuit court sua sponte postponed the hearing until June 7, 2019. See Pl.'s Mem. 4, ECF No. 7-1. On May 30, 2019, Mr. Rodriguez filed his emergency motion to remand the case to the circuit court. Mot. to Remand. I ordered expedited briefing on the motion. See ECF No. 8. Ms. Alvarez missed the deadline to respond to the motion, but I have accepted her late-filed response.
DISCUSSION
There is no question that this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over petitions brought under the Hague Convention and ICARA. See 22 U.S.C. § 9003(a) ("The courts of the States and the United States district courts shall have concurrent original jurisdiction of actions arising under the Convention."). The issue presented here is whether Ms. Alvarez's removal was proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1446. Under this provision, "[t]he party seeking removal bears the burden of demonstrating that removal jurisdiction is proper." In re Blackwater Sec. Consulting, LLC, 460 F.3d 576, 583 (4th Cir. 2006).
Mr.