5:23cv130/MCR/MAL
[…] Sept. 22, 2023).
The end-goal of Rodriguez-Rabin's request for relief is a Court order that will compel the BOP to consider her for transfer to home confinement. ECF No. 7 at 9. But the BOP no longer has authority to grant relief under that Act. Therefore, no order from this Court could result in the relief she ultimately seeks because the BOP no longer has authority to grant relief under that Act. See Cuney, 2023 WL 6200803, at *2; Carr, 2023 WL 8650293, at *3. Rodriguez-Rabin's eligibility for home confinement is once again governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(2), which provides in pertinent part:
Home confinement authority. - The authority under this subsection may be used to place a prisoner in home confinement for the shorter of 10 percent of the term of imprisonment of that prisoner or 6 months. The Bureau of Prisons shall, to the extent practicable, place prisoners with lower risk levels and lower needs on home confinement for the maximum amount of time permitted under this paragraph.18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(2). Rodriguez-Rabin thus is currently eligible for home confinement six months before her projected release date.