5:23cv130/MCR/MAL
[…] See Sanchez, 2023 WL 4489472, at *2 (noting that circuits that recognize the futility exception limit its application to extraordinary circumstances) (citing Fuller v. Rich, 11 F.3d 61, 62 (5th Cir. 1994)).
More significantly, with respect to subject matter jurisdiction, even if the CARES Act had not expired, the Act did not remove the exclusive authority of the BOP to designate the place of an inmate's confinement. Sills, 2023 WL 1775725, at *2 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(2); CARES Act, § 12003(b)(2)); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a designation of a place of imprisonment under this subsection is not reviewable by any court.”). Thus, this Court does not have, and never had, the authority to require the BOP to place Rodriguez-Rabin in home confinement as she requested.