5:23cv130/MCR/MAL
[…] “Neither § 3624(c)(2) nor the CARES Act provides the judiciary any authority to grant an inmate home confinement.” Sills v. FCI Talladega Warden, No. 22-12656, 2023 WL 1775725, at *2 (11th Cir. Feb. 6, 2023) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(2); CARES Act, § 12003(b)(2)). The BOP's decisions regarding where prisoners are confined generally are not subject to judicial review. See 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a designation of a place of imprisonment under this subsection is not reviewable by any court.”).
According to the plain language of the CARES Act, the Director's expanded authority to place prisoners in home confinement expired at the end of the “covered emergency period.”