Rodriguez ex rel. R.C. v. Colvin
[…] In conclusion, the undersigned finds that the ALJ sufficiently articulated adequate reasons for questioning the credibility of certain portions of Plaintiff's testimony. As this finding is supported by substantial evidence, it should not be disturbed. See Phillips, 357 F.3d at 1240 n.8.

III. Substantial Evidence Supports the ALJ's Functional Capacity Assessment.

Substantial record evidence supports the ALJ's functional capacity assessment that Claimant is not disabled. Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 416.906, an individual under age eighteen (18) will be considered disabled if he or she has "a medically determinable physical or mental impairment or combination of impairments that causes marked and severe functional limitations, and that can be expected to cause death or that has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 20 C.F.R. § 416.906. In making this determination, an ALJ utilizes a three-step process where he first determines whether the claimant is engaged in substantial gainful activity. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(b). Claimant, here, was not.