Rodriguez-Bonilla v. Ivey
[…] As a result of these deficiencies, the Armor Defendants say, Counts VIII-X should be dismissed.

1. Certificate of Counsel

As noted above, section 766.104(1), Florida Statutes, instructs that:

No action shall be filed for personal injury or wrongful death arising out of medical negligence . . . unless the attorney filing the action has made a reasonable investigation as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant.

The burden placed on plaintiffs' lawyers by section 766.104(1) is separate from the plaintiffs' own responsibility to conduct a pre-suit investigation under section 766.203(2) and comes with the additional requirement that the 12 "complaint or initial pleading shall contain a certificate of counsel that such reasonable investigation gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant," § 766.104(1), Fla. Stat.

Defendants point out that Rodriguez-Bonilla's initial complaint failed to include the certificate from her lawyer required under section 766.104(1). (Doc. 57 at 13). This is true, and Rodriguez-Bonilla acknowledges as much in her response. (Doc. 70 at 12).