Rodrigues v. Eleven Vreeland, LLC
[…] The 120-volt line connected to the bathroom was turned off, but the 277-volt line remained on because it was located in another circuit breaker panel.

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) investigated the accident. OSHA determined decedent was electrocuted when he touched a live 277-volt line connected to the water heater under the sink. He was pronounced dead after being transported in a comatose state to Morristown Memorial Hospital. OSHA ultimately cited PCS for an "other than serious violation" pursuant to 29 CFR § 1926.21(b)(2) for failing "to instruct employees in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his/her environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury," and assessed a $7000 penalty.

In her complaint, plaintiff alleged the electrocution that resulted in decedent's death was proximately caused by PCS's willful and/or wanton conduct.