Gloria Salvador Rodillas v. Minnesota Life Insurance Company, et al.
[…] (See Dkt. 18, Court's Order of February 9, 2022).
Shurwest LLC is a debtor-in-possession in a Chapter 11 reorganization proceeding in the Bankruptcy Court for the District of Arizona (Case No. 21-bk-6723 DPC).
All statutory citations are to Title 28 of the United States Code unless otherwise indicated.
Absent the Shurwest defendants, there appears to have been no basis for removal under § 1441, (see, generally, Dkt. 1, NOR), and, as no other party has given notice of a pending bankruptcy proceeding, this court no longer has “jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under section 1334 of this title.” See 28 U.S.C. § 1452(a). Also, based on a review of the record, it appears that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction under §§ 1331 and 1332.
Under § 1452(b), “[t]he court to which such claim or cause of action is removed may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground.” Things Remembered, Inc. v.