Rodgers v. United States
[…] 4. Under IRC § 7701(a)(36), a tax-return preparer is defined as any person who prepares for compensation, or who employs one or more persons to prepare for compensation, any return of tax imposed under Title 26.

5. The Treasury Regulations state that "a preparer is considered to have recklessly or intentionally disregarded a rule or regulation if the preparer takes a position on the return or claim for refund that is contrary to a rule or regulation ... and the preparer knows of, or is reckless in not knowing of, the rule or regulation in question." 26 C.F.R. § 1.6694-3(b).

6. The Treasury Regulations also state that "a preparer is reckless in not knowing of a rule or regulation if the prepare makes little or no effort to determine whether a rule or regulation exists, under circumstances which demonstrate a substantial deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable preparer would observe in the situation." 26 C.F.R. § 1.6694-3(c)(1).

7. Accordingly, if the preparer knew of the rule and did not apply the rule, then he is liable for the penalty under IRC § 6694(b)(2)(B).

8. According to the Treasury Regulations: