Rodgers v. United States
[…] Glendinning, McLeash & Co., v. Commissioner, 61 F.2d 950, 952 (2d Cir. 1932); Estate of Boyd v. Commissioner, 28 T.C. 564, 566 (T.C. 1957) ("It is well settled that expenses for which there exists a right of reimbursement are not ordinary and necessary business expenses[.]").

15. Absent a business purpose, the payment of personal expenses by a corporation on behalf of its shareholders is not deductible to the corporation and is a constructive dividend to the shareholder. Dobbe v. Commissioner, 61 Fed. App'x 348, 349 (9th Cir. 2003)

16. Section 274(a)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that "no deduction shall be allowed ... for amounts paid or incurred for membership in any club organized for business, pleasure, recreation, or other social purpose." This prohibition includes dues for country clubs. 26 C.F.R. § 1.274-2(a)(iii) (clubs organized for business, pleasure, recreations, or other social purposes include country clubs).

17. Partners are agents of each other and one's knowledge is imputed to the other. Friend v.