Rodgers v. State
[…] Came on to be considered on March 1, 2002, that certain document designated by the defendant as follows:
PETITION REQUEST FOR DNA TESTING, APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL and after review of same, the Court is of the opinion that the same should be, and is in all respects DENIED.
Rodgers contends that the court erred by denying his request for postconviction DNA testing on its merits without first appointing counsel. The State responds that no error is shown because the motion for DNA testing is "patently frivolous" on its merits. Under the version of article 64.01(c) applicable to Rodgers's case, "[i]f a convicted person informs the court that the person wishes to submit a motion under this chapter and if the court determines that the person is indigent, the court shall appoint counsel for the person." Act of Apr. 3, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 2, § 2, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 2, 3 (amended 2003). Rodgers's "petition" satisfies these requirements. Accordingly, appointment of counsel is mandatory. Winters v. Presiding Judge of Crim. Dist. Ct.