Rodgers-Rouzier v. Am. Queen Steamboat Operating Co.
[…] Ordinary contracts are entered every day under state law without the contract recognizing as much, and we can safely assume that the IUAA demands no more specificity before an agreement to arbitrate may be entered. Cf. Arafa v. Health Express Corp., 233 A.3d 495, 506 (N.J. 2020) ("[T]here has been no need to express an intent that the [New Jersey Arbitration Act] would apply because its application has been automatic, absent preemption."). But see IND. CODE § 34-57-2-1(a) ("This chapter also applies to arbitration agreement between employers and employees or between their respective representatives (unless otherwise provided in the agreement)" (emphasis added)). Section 1 of the IUAA may well make this agreement "valid and enforceable." IND. CODE § 34-57-2-1(a). If the agreement stopped at section one-the promise to settle any dispute by arbitration-then American Queen might be entitled to compel arbitration under the IUAA.