No. 2003-CA-001059-MR.
[…] Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure.
RCr 10.26 reads in full as follows:
A palpable error which affects the substantial rights of a party may be considered by the court on motion for a new trial or by an appellate court on appeal, even though insufficiently raised or preserved for review, and appropriate relief may be granted upon a determination that manifest injustice has resulted from the error.
Pursuant to KRS 218A.1412(1), "[a] person is guilty of trafficking in a controlled substance in the first degree when he knowingly and unlawfully traffics in: a controlled substance" [emphasis added]. Under KRS 218A.010(28), the term "[t]raffic" means "to manufacture, distribute, dispense, sell, transfer, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or sell a controlled substance" [emphasis added].